Please click here to download a PDF version of this list for printing. ( 39K )
To get the Adobe PDF viewer for free, click here.
Aloe Vera : (Aloe Barbadensis) One of the most revered medicinal plants, has exceptional oxygenation (the ability to draw and hold oxygen to the skin) properties, making it very effective for cellular renewal. Having the same pH as human skin, it is also extremely soothing and protective.
Antioxidants : Antioxidants in skin care include the antioxidant vitamins E and C, and beta-carotene. They work by destroying free radicals (oxygen molecules that break down collagen, which causes wrinkles and sagging).
Benzyl Nicotinate : Imparts a warm, "tingling" effect on the skin. Increases microcirculation, causes the skin to flush. The red flushing that occurs is due to the increased blood flow to the skin and will add color to the skin and depending on the depth and hue of the tan, the person will immediately be darker in color. This coupled with the color generated in the well-documented immediate pigment darkening reaction (IPD) will yield a more intense appearing tan.
Biosaccharide Gum-1 : Derived from plants, supplies prolonged moisturization and creates a barrier on the skin to reduce after-tanning odor.
Caffeine : Used as thickening and suspending agent, forming thick, stable gels.
Canola Oil : Is a vegetable oil, comes from Canola seed that is very stable, high in Oleic Acid and rich in Vitamin E. It is an excellent emollient and moisturizer, helps reduce irritated skin.
Carbomer : Thickener and emulsion stabilizer.
Cetyl Alcohol : It is a fatty alcohol produced from palm and coconut oil. Cetyl Alcohol is used as an emulsifying agent, viscosity increasing agent and emulsion stabilizer in cosmetics.
Citric Acid : Derived from citrus fruits, has astringent and antioxidant properties. It is also used as a pH regulator.
Cocoa (Theobroma Cacao) Butter : Is a yellowish white solid obtained from the roasted seeds of Theobroma Cacao whose original home is in the hot jungles of South and Central America. The tree thrives only in countries that lie within 20 degrees of the equator and grows best in lands where the climate is hot and moist. The tree prefers a well-drained porous soil of considerable depth and rich in humus. It is used as an excellent moisturizer and skin protectant to nourish and soften skin. It is also used to help speed the healing of damaged skin, smooth blemishes and soften stretch marks. It can be used to soothe itching from insect bites and rashes.
Copper : Helps restore skin's firmness and elasticity.
COQ10 : Powerful antioxidant. Helps diminish the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. Strengthens the skin's defense against sun damage and pollutants.
Cranberry Seed Oil : A polyunsaturated oil extracted from the seeds of the American Cranberry (Vaccinium macrocarpon) Exceptionally stable, with significant antioxidant properties. Great for moisture retention.
Diazolidinyl Urea : A broad acting preservative.
Dimethicone : A form of silicone used to give products lubricity, slip, and good feel. It is reported to protect the skin against moisture loss when it is used in larger quantities. It improves product flow and spread ability.
Dihydroxyacetone (DHA) : Used as a self-tanning agent. It does not give a "real tan" with protective melanin, but it can create the appearance by way of the development of a brown skin coloring. The action of DHA is limited to the upper layers of the skin and involves a reaction between DHA and skin proteins. DHA reacts with the amino acids and amino groups of the skin keratin forming brown colored compounds. The process takes place in the outer layers of the epidermis. There is much evidence to suggest that the process is similar to Maillard reaction, also known as "non-enzymatic browning". In this reaction, reducing sugars combine with amino acids, proteins and peptides to form various amino carbonyl compounds via a complex chain of reactions, which is not yet completely understood. According to the Maillard reaction, pyruvic acid and other hydroxycarbonyl compounds are probably formed from dihydroxyacetone, which, after further reaction steps, form brown compounds. The development of color takes anywhere from 2 - 4 hours and the intensity is dependent on the formulation concentration of the DHA in the product.
DNA Gel : Provides rich nutrients for deep skin conditioning to help reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.
Emu Oil : oil from the fat of the emu bird, a large flightless bird from Australia. This oil has skin-penetrating properties which results in more effective use of actives in products. The oil is also claimed to have anti-inflammatory properties and has considerable soothing properties on the skin.
Eucalyptus Oil : An essential oil (Eucalyptol) that has antiseptic properties.
Fragrance (Parfum) : Used to give an esthetic attribute to the product.
Frescolate or Menthyl Lactate : A deodorized menthol used to give the skin a cooling sensation.
Ginger (Zingiber Officinale) Extract : Ginger is an herbaceous plant native to India and tropical Asia. The parts that are used in the products are from the roots of the plant Ginger. This is a botanical ingredient and used as stimulant and skin-conditioning agent.
Ginseng : Considered tonic and is believed to be nourishing due to its vitamin and hormone content. It seems to aid in diminishing wrinkles, increasing skin elasticity and help dry skin. Other claims include skin rejuvenation, oxygenation, and stimulation. Important constituents include saponins, mucin, vitamin B and ginsenoside. The extract comes from the root.
Glycerine : A humectant used in moisturizers due to its water-binding capabilities. Helps the skin retain moisture. This humectant has been widely used in products as a moisturizing agent. The glycerin function is to protect and seal moisture on the skin surface.
Glyceryl Polymethacrylate, Propylene Glycol, PVM/MA Copolymer : The common name for this mixture is Lubrajel Oil and it is a low viscosity liquid. Lubrajel Oil is used as a film former, excellent lubricant and lends such characteristics as spreadability, moisturization and silky after-feel to the skin.
Glyceryl Stearate : Derived from palm kernel or soy oil, is an emulsifier that assists in forming neutral, stable emulsions.
Grape Seed Oil : A powerful antioxidant to improve elasticity and youthfulness of the skin.
Hemp Oil : Essential in the hydration of our skin after UV exposure, this oil is an all natural THC and drug free derivative.
Jojoba Oil (Buxus Chinensis) : A natural, noncomedogenic moisturizer, providing the skin with suppleness and softness. It has long been held in high regard by Native Americans of the Sonoran Desert for its ability to heal and protect the skin. Its consistency is strikingly similar to human sebum, allowing it to effectively penetrate the skin to deep moisturize and deliver other active ingredients. Jojoba shields much the same way that sebum does, creating a protective film over the skin.
Lanolin : A mixture of a yellow, oily substance obtained from sheep's wool and purified water that is used as an emollient to treat dry skin.
L-Tyrosine : An amino acid that penetrates the epidermis to the basal layer where melanocytes are located, producing an extra reserve of tyrosine in the skin, assisting or activating melanin synthesis. This increases and prolongs the effect of the tanning process. Tyrosine's effect is improved with the addition of vitamin B.
Macadamia Nut Oil (Macadamia Ternifolia) : A carrier for active ingredients and a natural moisturizer with excellent penetration properties. It has long been valued by Hawaiians for its ability to protect, soothe and condition the skin. Macadamia nut oil is high in palmitoleic acid, which is an effective antioxidant and a valuable fatty acid that is lost in skin as we age. Recent research indicates that palmitoleic acid may help protect cell membranes against damage.
Mango : Produced from a tropical evergreen tree of India and Malaysia this rich, juicy fruit provides skin with hydration.
Matrixyl (aka: Palmitoyl-Pentapeptide-3) : A cosmetic active proven in clinical studies to improve wrinkle appearance more rapidly than Retinol. The use of Matrixyl has been shown to reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles, age spots and skin firmness. Matrixyl is one of the most effective raw materials available to the cosmetic scientist for anti-aging products.
Methylparaben : A preservative.
Noni Oil : The Morinda Citrifolia fruit (more generally known in Tahiti under its generic name Noni) is one of the most popular of the traditional remedies used by the inhabitants of what is now known as French Polynesia. For centuries, its health-giving natural benefits and most unique properties have played an important part in the physical well-being of this robust people. This exotic material helps to re-hydrate the skin and has great soothing properties.
Polysorbate 80 : An emulsifier and stabilizer of essential oils in water.
Propylene GIycol : Moisturizes and binds moisture to the skin.
Propylparaben : A preservative.
Psoralea : An effective astringent and antibacterial agent.
Raspberry Seed Extract : Extracted from the seeds of the Meeker Red Raspberry (Rubus idaeus). An excellent antioxidant for use in personal care products and highly stable.
Retinyl Palmitate Polypeptide : Vitamin A (Retinyl Palmitate) plays a key role as an initiator of cell growth and protein production. It works to normalize the skin ensuring that it is functioning at an optimal level. The use of Retinyl Palmitate Polypeptide - a glycoprotein complex containing retinyl palmitate, will not only help to optimize the efficient normal working of the skin's cells; but, provides additional moisturizing and protective qualities to the skin.
Riboflavin : Vitamin B2 - as well as a colorant. This is a co-enzyme in cell metabolism. Important in the building and maintenance of the mucosal and epithelial skin tissues. Plays a role in tissue respiration.
Rosemary Oil (Rosemarinus Officinalis) : Considered beneficial for acne, dermatitis, and eczema. It may stimulate fibroblast growth with a possible increase in epidermal cell turnover. This would make it useful in products for aging and aged skin.
Sandalwood Extract : Sandalwood is a small, many-branched evergreen tree, native to and cultivated in tropical Asia (especially India, Sri Lanka, Indonesia and Taiwan). It belongs to the Santalaceae. Its biological activity indicates that it may have astringent and antiseptic properties. Its unique odor is often used for aromatheraputic purposes.
Sepigel 305 : (aka Polyacrylamide (and) C13-14 Isoparaffin (and) Laureth-7)Ê: An emulsifier (a surface-active agent that promotes the formation of an emulsion).
Shea Butter (Butyrospermum Parkii) : Shea Butter fruit is a fat obtained from the fruit of the karite tree. It is a skin-conditioning ingredient. Shea butter is well-known for its smoothing skin feel. It helps protect and restore skin. It is especially good for dry and sensitive skin types.
Sodium Hyaluronate : Is another main component of the skin. It is responsible for maintaining cell structure as well as absorbing moisture.
Sodium PCA : Is found in the skin and acts as its Natural Moisturizing Factor.
Squalane : Accelerates the penetration of actives into the horny layers of the skin. Increases skin respiration and helps prevent water loss from the surface of the skin. Also a natural emollient, imparting moisture to the skin without a greasy feel.
Stearic Acid : Derived from coconut and palm oils, is an emollient and an emulsifier.
Sweet Almond Oil : Commonly used to relieve itching, dryness and inflammation. An excellent oil for all skin types. Sweet Almond oil contains naturally occurring Vitamins A, B1, B2, B6 and Vitamin E. Frequently used as a carrier oil and as a massage oil base.
Triethanolamine (TEA) : It is used as a pH adjuster but can also be used as a fragrance ingredient.
Vitamin A : A potent antioxidant and very effective free-radical scavenger, is especially beneficial for dry or damaged skin. Known as "the skin vitamin", it acts as a keratinization regulator, helping to improve the skin's texture, firmness, and smoothness. Vitamin A helps prevent skin dryness and scaliness by hydrating and softening the skin, keeping it healthy, clear, and infection resistant. It is used for anti-aging products due to its ability to stimulate new cell production, which is enhanced when combined with vitamin E. When vitamin A is incorporated into skin care products at adequate levels, it will increase cell proliferation in the epidermis, stimulate fibroblasts to produce elastin and collagen, and induce new blood vessels to grow, all of which result in healthier and younger looking skin.
Vitamin C : Considered the most powerful water-soluble antioxidant, is also one of today's most dynamic natural skin care ingredients. It has been clinically shown to reverse photoaging (wrinkles and age spots) and boost the skin's collagen production for smoother and firmer skin. In addition, vitamin C inhibits UVA and UVB radiation-induced damage, also resulting in younger looking skin.
Vitamin E : Considered the most important oil-soluble antioxidant and free radical scavenger, has numerous skin care benefits. In order to efficiently utilize oxygen and keep skin cells at their optimum health, skin tissue requires vitamin E; it is one of nature's most dynamic cellular renewal and healing ingredients. It is also an extremely effective moisturizer that is easily absorbed by the skin. Vitamin E is known to improve the appearance of rough, dry, and damaged skin by reducing transepidermal water loss and, when combined with other vitamins, it moisturizes from within. Some clinical research shows that vitamin E can help maintain the skin's connective tissue, helping it stay smooth and elastic. Vitamin E is also a photoprotectant and helps shield the cellular membrane from free radical damage. Studies show that when applied prior to UV light exposure, vitamin E helps protect against epidermal cell damage.
Wheat Amino Acids : Provide additional moisture binding capabilities while supplying the skin with necessary raw materials for collagen synthesis.
Return to Tanning Home |